Home / Privacy decleration
CHECK AVAILABILITY

CHECK AVAILABILITY

Cancel

  • 1 Person
  • 2 Persons
  • More

Privacy declaration

Karl Reiter
Posthotel Achenkirch GmbH
Nr. 382
6215 Achenkirch/Tirol
Österreich

T +43 5246 6522
Fax +43 5246 6522 468
E info@posthotel.at
www.posthotel.at

Privacy

We have created this privacy policy in accordance with the guidelines of the European General Data Protection Regulation in order to clarify which information we collect, how we use this data and what your options are as a visitor to this website.

The nature of these explanations unfortunately involves very technical jargon; however, we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

Currently, when you visit a website certain information is automatically generated and stored, including on this website.

From now on, when you visit our website our web server (a computer on which this website is saved) automatically stores data such as your device’s IP address, the addresses of sub-sites visited, details about your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge…) and the date and time. We do not use this data, nor do we usually pass it on; however, we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be visible to non-authorised third parties.

Storing personal data

Personal data that you provide to us electronically on this website such as your name, address, email address, or other personal details in connection with submitting a form or comments on the blog, along with the time and your IP address are only used for their intended purpose, are securely stored and are not passed on to third parties.

We only use your personal data in order to communicate with visitors who have expressly consented to us contacting them and in order to enhance the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent; however, we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be visible to non-authorised third parties.

If you send personal data via email, or otherwise outside the scope of this website, we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential information that is not encrypted via email.

Your rights

Your rights exist regarding accommodation, amendments, cancellation, reservations, data transmission, withdrawal and objections. If you believe that your privacy has been breached as part of data processing or your data protection rights have been infringed in any way, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the regulatory authority. This is the regulatory authority in Austria, whose website can be reached at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

We use https in order to securely transmit data on the internet by using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for securely transmitting data on the internet; we can guarantee the protection of your confidential data. You can recognise this by means of the small lock symbol on the top left of your browser and by the use of https in our internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies for storing user-specific data.
A cookie is a small data package, which is exchanged between the web browser and web server and is meaningless until it is used for a web application such as an online shop and the content of your virtual shopping basket.
There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
You can separate cookies into three categories: essential cookies for ensuring the basic functionality of a website, functional cookies for guaranteeing the performance of a website and target-oriented cookies for improving user experience.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Certain cookies are stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser upon your next visit.
If you do not wish these cookies to be stored, you can adjust the settings on your browser to allow cookies for individual visits only.
You can delete or deactivate the cookies stored on your computer at any time. This process varies depending on your browser and you are best searching on Google for “delete chrome cookies” or “deactivate chrome cookies” if you have a Chrome browser, or replace the word “chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari.
If you do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. by deactivating these in your browser settings, this may prevent certain features and pages from functioning correctly.

Newsletter

By signing up to our newsletter you transfer the abovementioned personal data and permit us to contact you by email. The data stored as part of this newsletter is used exclusively for our newsletter and is not passed on.

Should you unsubscribe from our newsletter, you will find the link at the bottom of each newsletter, then we delete all data stored as part of your subscription to this newsletter.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps by the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using this map’s features, data is transmitted to Google. The data that Google collects and what this data is used for are available to view at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics by the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics therefore uses target-oriented cookies.

More information about the conditions of use and privacy is available at

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and at

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonym application

As part of GDPR, we intend to improve our offers and internet presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is given pseudonyms. Data is processed based on the legal guidelines in § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Article 6 EU-GDPR para. 1 letter a (Consent) and/or f (legitimate interests) of the GDPR.

Deactivating data capture by Google Analytics

With the help of a browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using your data.

You can also prevent the data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Google Analytics Data Processing Amendment

Together with Google we have concluded a direct customer agreement to the use of Google Analytics whereby we have accepted the “Data Processing Amendment” in Google Analytics.

You can find more information about the Data Processing Amendment here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP Anonymity

We have implemented IP address anonymity by Google Analytics on this website. This feature was developed by Google so that this website complies with the valid data protection guidelines and recommendations of local data protection authorities if these prohibit the full IP address from being saved. Anonymity and masking of IP addresses is implemented as soon as the IP address reaches the Google Analytics data capture network and before data is stored or processed.

You will find more information about IP anonymity at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We have enabled the advertising report function in Google Analytics. Reports on demographics and interests include details such as age, gender and interests. This enables us to create a better picture of our users without attributing this to any particular individual’s data. You can find out more about the advertising function at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can prevent your Google account activity and information from being used by un-checking the box “Advertising Settings” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Analytics Deactivation Link

By clicking on the following deactivation link you can prevent Google from collecting data about further visits to this website. Caution: Deleting cookies, using the incognito/private mode on your browser or using another browser allows data to be captured about you again.

Deactivating Google Analytics

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts by the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. The use of Google Fonts does not require authentication and no cookies or Google Fonts API are sent. Should you have a Google account, none of your Google account details are transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only captures the use of CSS and the fonts used, and keeps this data safe. You can find out more about this and answers to other queries at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

The data that Google collects and what this data is used for is available to view at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use features by Facebook on our website, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
Which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides can be viewed at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
By visiting our website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can link this data to your personal account. Should you not wish this to happen, please log out of Facebook first.
Data protection guidelines on which information Facebook collects and how it uses this can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use features on our website by the YouTube video service, YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By loading pages on our website that have YouTube videos integrated into them, data is transmitted to, stored and evaluated by YouTube.
Should you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data will be linked to your personal account and the data stored within.

The data that Google collects, and what this data is used for, is available to view at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Twitter Privacy Policy

We use features on our website by Twitter, a social network of Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

Personal data can also be transmitted to Twitter via these features. We do not monitor this data exchange and save no details.

If you would like to find out more about Twitter’s use of your data, you can find all information in the Twitter Data Protection Guidelines at https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

If you have a Twitter account you can amend your privacy settings in your account settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account.

Google+ Privacy Policy

We use features on our website by Google+, a social network of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

You will need a Google account to make full use of these features.

Even if using other features (Google +1 Buttons, Google+ Badge, Follow button, Google+ Share button and Link, Sign-In Button, Hangout Button) without a Google account, information will still be transmitted to Google.

If you are logged in to your Google account while using the abovementioned features, your data will be published worldwide, depending on your settings, and collected and evaluated by Google at https://plus.google.com/settings/.

The data that Google collects and what this data is used for is available to view at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Instagram Privacy Policy

We use features on our website by the Instagram social media network, the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

By using features for embedding Instagram content (embed function) we are able to display images and videos.

By loading pages that use such functions, data such as your IP address, browser data, date, time and cookies are transferred to, stored and evaluated by Instagram.

Should you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be linked to your personal account and the data stored within.

Data protection guidelines on which information Instagram collects and how it uses this can be found at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

Pinterest Privacy Policy

We use buttons and widgets on our website by the Pinterest social media network, the company Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

By loading pages that use such functions, data such as your IP address, browser data, date, time and cookies are transferred to, stored and evaluated by Pinterest.

Data protection guidelines on which information Pinterest collects and how it uses this can be found at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

We use features by Facebook pixel on our website, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate user behaviour as a result of Facebook advertising on this website. This can be used to improve Facebook adverts and this data is captured and stored by Facebook. The data captured is not visible to us and can only be used as part of advert placements. Cookies are generated by using the Facebook pixel code.

By using the Facebook pixel, Facebook is notified of this website visit so that users receive tailored adverts on Facebook. If you are logged in to a Facebook account, this website visit will be associated with your Facebook user account.

You can find out how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

You can change the advert settings on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen provided you are logged in to Facebook. You can manage your preferences at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ with regards to user-based online advertising. You can deactivate or activate many providers or manage the settings for individual providers.

You can find more information about Facebook’s data policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Google AdSense Privacy Policy

We use features on our website by Google AdSense, a display program of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Data about the advertising material displayed and your IP address may be transferred to a server in the USA and evaluated there.

AdSense cookies are designed to improve advertising and these cookies contain no personal data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to your browser after each impression, each click and all other activity that leads to a hit on the Google AdSense server. If your browser accepts the cookie it is stored there.

Under certain circumstances, third parties can use AdSense to place cookies on your browser and select or use web beacons to store data received by placing an advert on the website. Web beacons are small graphic images that allow log data creation and analysis used to statistically analyse online marketing.

Deactivating cookies

You can delete or deactivate the cookies stored on your computer at any time. This process varies depending on your browser and you are best searching on Google for “delete chrome cookies” or “deactivate chrome cookies” if you have a Chrome browser, or replace the word “chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

If you do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. by deactivating these in your browser settings, this may prevent certain features and pages from functioning correctly.

Deactivating personalised advertising

If you have a Google account you can deactivate personalised advertising by visiting the page https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. Even if personal advertising is deactivated, you may continue to receive adverts based on features such as your approximate location, transmitted by your IP address, your browser type and any recently used search items.

The data that Google collects and what this data is used for are available to view at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Source: Created using the Privacy Policy Generator of firmenwebseiten.at in partnership with familienblog.at

This website uses Details to give you the best experience. Agree by clicking the 'Accept' button.